Program for IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications
Monday, Jul 2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome Address
From General Chairs and PC Chairs
Room 1
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PLENARY SESSION - Keith Cambron
President and CEO, AT&T Labs
Room 1
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Cellular and Mobile Communications
Session 1
Room 1
- Fundamental Concepts for Petri Net based Cognitive Radio Evaluation
- Alexander Viessmann (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Admir Burnic (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Kommunikationstechnik, Germany); Christoph Spiegel (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Guido Bruck (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Kommunikationstechnik, Germany); Peter Jung (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
- A New Modulation Method for Digital Communication
- Subhendu Das (CCSI, USA)
- Clustering Based Distribution Fitting Algorithm for Automatic Modulation Recognition
- Kam-tim Woo (Hong Kong Univeristy of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- A New Method for Initial Radius Selection of Sphere Decoding
- Cheng Bo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yang Zongkai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yunzhao Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- Radio Resource Management for a Two-hop OFDMA Relay System in Downlink
- Mi Kyoung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hwang Soo Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Mobile Adhoc Networks
Session 6
Room 2
- Modeling and Analysis of Power-Aware Ad hoc Networks with Directional Antennas
- Basel Alawieh (University of Ottawa, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
- Improving MANET Simulation Results - Deploying Realistic Mobility and Radio Wave Propagation Models
- Mesut Guenes (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Martin Wenig (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Alexander Zimmermann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- A New Mobility Aware Technique for Heterogeneous Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- Fehime Biyiklioglu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Feza Buzluca (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
- A Performance Modeling of Connectivity in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks (VANETS)
- Mehdi Khabazian (Concordia university, Canada); Mustafa Mehmet Ali (Concordia University, Canada)
- Topology Aware Hybrid Channel Access using Virtual MIMO
- Xin Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); J.j. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Intrusion Detection
Session 3
Room 3
- Tuple Based Approach for Anomalies Detection within Firewall Filtering Rules
- Mohamed Anis Benelbahri (Telecommunication School of Tunisia, Tunisia); Adel Bouhoula (Hight School of Communications of Tunisia, Tunisia)
- A Novelty-Driven Approach to Intrusion Alert Correlation Based on Distributed Hash Tables
- Alexander Hofmann (University of Passau, Germany); Ivand Dedinski; Bernhard Sick; Herman de Meer
- An Efficient TCP Reassembler Mechanism for Layer7-aware Network Intrusion Detection/Prevention Systems
- Miyuki Hanaoka (Keio University, Japan); Kenji Kono (Keio Univ., Japan); Makoto Shimamura (Keio University, Japan); Satoshi Yamaguchi (Keio University, Japan)
- LASF: A Flow Scheduling Policy In Stateful Packet Inspection Systems
- Zhang Zhibin (ICT, P.R. China)
- Research on Network Traffic Anomaly Detection Algorithm
- Jun Lv (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Optical Networking
Session 2
Room 4
- Fault Discovery Protocol (FDP) for Passive Optical Networks (PONs)
- Marek Hajduczenia (Nokia Siemens Networks S.A., Portugal, Portugal); Daniel Fonseca (Siemens S. A., Portugal); Henrique Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Paulo Monteiro (SIEMENS, S.A., Portugal)
- A Load-Balanced Agile All-Photonic Network
- Sofia Paredes (University of Ottawa, Canada); Trevor Hall (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- Feedback Control System for Scheduling of Wide-Area All-Photonic Networks
- Nahid Saberi (McGill University, USA); Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada)
- Enhanced Just-in-Time: A New Resource Reservation Protocol for Optical Burst Switching Networks
- Joel Rodrigues (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Mario Freire (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Nuno Garcia (Siemens / University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Paulo Monteiro (SIEMENS, S.A., Portugal)
- Absolute QoS Differentiation with Best-Effort Class Support in Optical Burst Switching Networks
- Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Wireless, Cellular and Mobile Communications
Session 34
Room 1
- System Level Analysis of Interference Aware LMMSE Chip Equalization in HSDPA Network
- Timo Nihtilä (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland); Janne Kurjenniemi (Magister Solutions Ltd, Finland); Elena Virtej (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
- PAC-WHN: Predictive Admission Control for Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
- Sherif Rashad (Morehead State University, USA); Mehmed Kantardzic (University of Louisville, USA); Anup Kumar (University Of Louisville, USA)
- Time-Reversal Minimum-SER-Based Adaptive Protocol For Full-Rate Cooperative Communications
- Chaiyod Pirak (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand)
- DRM - the Digital Radio on the Way
- Xu Shuzheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- A New Simple Order-Based Multiple Access Scheme
- Maged Elkashlan (University of British Columbia, Canada); Tamer Khattab (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hussein Alnuweiri (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Sensor Networks I
Session 9
Room 2
- Optimal Placement of Relay Nodes in Two-Tiered, Fault Tolerant Sensor Networks
- Ataul Bari (School of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Canada); Arunita Jaekel (School of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Canada); Subir Bandyopadhyay (Scool of Computer Science, University of Windsor, Canada)
- DTSN - Distributed Transport for Sensor Networks
- Antonio Grilo (INESC/IST, Portugal); Bruno Marchi (INOV, Portugal); Mario Nunes (INESC, IST, Lisbon, Portugal)
- TC-WSANs: A Tuple Channel based Coordination Model for Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
- Javier Barbaran (University of Malaga, Spain); Manuel Diaz (University of Malaga, Spain); Iñaki Esteve (University of Malaga, Spain); Daniel Garrido (University of Malaga, Spain); Luis Llopis (University of Malaga, Spain); Bartolome Rubio (University of Malaga, Spain); Jose Maria Troya (University of Malaga, Spain)
- Optimization of Actors Placement within Wireless Sensor-Actor Networks
- Sami Habib (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
- On Target Coverage in Wireless Heterogeneous Sensor Networks with Multiple Sensing Units
- Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan); San-Yuan Wang (I-Shoun University, Taiwan); Hung-Chang Chen (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Bo-Jun Liu (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
Multimedia Communications
Session 5
Room 3
- Source Controlled and Delay Sensitive Selective Retransmission Scheme for Multimedia Streaming
- Arpad Huszak (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary)
- Performance Study of Objective Voice Quality Measures in VoIP
- Lijing Ding (Carleton University, Canada); Ayman Radwan (Queen's University, Canada); Samy El-Hennawey (Nortel, Canada); Rafik Goubran (Carleton University, Canada)
- Composition for Enhanced SIP Presence
- Ron Shacham (Columbia University, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA); Wolfgang Kellerer (DoCoMo EuroLaboratories, Germany); Srisakul Thakolsri (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany)
- A Scalable Approach for Supporting Streaming Media: Design, Implementation and Experiments
- Guido Marchetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mario Baldi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Deepak Agrawal (University of Trento, Italy); Michele Corrà (TRETEC S.r.l., Italy); Giorgio Fontana (University of Trento, Italy); Viet Thang Nguyen (University of Trento, Italy); Yoram Ofek (Università di Trento, Italy); Danilo Severina (University of Trento, Italy); Huong Truong (University of Trento, Italy); Olga Zadedyurina (University of Trento, Italy)
- Adaptive Feedback Algorithm for Internet Video Streaming based on Fuzzy Rate Control
- Pavlos Antoniou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Vasos Vassiliou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
High Performance Networks & Protocols
Session 4
Room 4
- Efficient Scheduling of Real-Time TandemTask Graphs on Heterogeneous Clusters with Network Limitations
- Reda Ammar (University of Connecticut, USA)
- High Performance Java Remote Method Invocation for Parallel Computing on Clusters
- Guillermo Taboada (University of A Coruña, Spain); Carlos Teijeiro (University of A Coruna, Spain); Juan Touriño (University of A Coruña, Spain)
- Bullet-train Network Architecture for Broadband and Real-time Access
- Kentaro Ishizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Masahiro Kuroda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
- Application of Tornado Codes to Transport Coding
- Sergei Semenov (Nokia, Finland)
- Head-to-Tail: Managing Network Load through Random Delay Increase
- Stylianos Dimitriou (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Vassilis Tsaoussidis (Demokritos University, Greece)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Mesh Networks
Session 8
Room 1
- New Aspect of Beaconing in IEEE 802.11s Mesh Networks
- Alexander Safonov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Science, Russia); Andrey Lyakhov (Russian Academy of Science, Russia); Vladimir Vishnevsky (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
- Link-Disjoint Shortest-Delay Path-Pair Computation Algorithms for Shared Mesh Restoration Networks
- Hassan Naser (Lakehead University, Canada); Ming Gong (Lakehead University, Canada)
- Dynamic Multicast Protection Algorithms for Reducing Residual Links in WDM Mesh Networks
- Xiong Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- A new channel assignment algorithm for multicast in multi-radio wireless mesh networks
- Zhaoyin YIN (Graduate University of CAS, P.R. China)
- PC-CTS: A Power-Controlled-CTS MAC Scheme to Improve Spatial Reuse in Wireless Mesh Networks
- Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Taiwan)
Handoff and Mobility
Session 10
Room 2
- Mobility Support for Multi-user Sessions over Heterogeneous Networks
- Eduardo Cerqueira (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Luis Veloso (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Paulo Mendes (DoCoMo Eurolabs, Germany)
- Chronicle Recognition for Mobility Management Triggers
- Christophe Dousson (France Telecom R&D, France); Kostas Pentikousis (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Tiia Sutinen (VTT Tecnical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jukka Mäkelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
- SIP and MIPv6: Cross-Layer Mobility
- Rui Prior (University of Porto, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
- SmSCTP: A Fast Transport Layer Handover Method Using Single Wireless Interface
- Michio Honda (Keio University, Japan); Hiroshi Sakakibara; Yoshifumi Nishida (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, INC, Japan); Hideyuki Tokuda
- Mobility with Quality-of-Service Support for Multi-Interface Terminals: Combined User and Network Approach
- Vítor Jesus (Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Nuno Sénica (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Miguel Almeida (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Aguiar (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Web Services
Session 11
Room 3
- A Workflow-Based Test Automation Framework for Web Based Systems
- Weider Yu (San Jose State University, USA); Giri Patil (San Jose State University, USA)
- Context-Aware Middleware Support for the Nomadic Mobile Services on Multi-homed Handheld Mobile Devices
- Pravin Pawar (University of Twente, The Netherlands., The Netherlands); Bert-Jan van Beijnum (University of Twente, The Netherlands., The Netherlands); Arjan Peddemors (Telematica Instituut, The Netherlands); Aart Halteren (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
- Aspectizing a web server for adaptation
- Wasif Gilani (University of Erlangen, Germany); Julio Sincero (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Olaf Spinczyk (Assistant Professor, Germany); Wolfgang Preikschat (University of Erlangen, Germany)
- Reconfiguration of Web Services Architectures: A model-based approach
- Francisco Moo-Mena (Laas/cnrs, France); Khalil Drira (LAAS-CNRS, France)
- Federation Payments using SAML Tokens with Trusted Platform Modules
- David Lutz (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)
Data Communications
Session 12
Room 4
- Performance analysis of a time-threshold based bandwidth allocation scheme using a one-dimensional markov chain in cellular networks
- Idil Candan (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Muhammed Salamah (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
- An Improved Packet Resequencing Model for Selective Repeat Request Protocol in Data Communication Networks
- Mistura Sanni (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria); Ganiyu Aderounmu (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria); Anuoluwapo Ajayi (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria); Sururah Bello (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
- SNFAQM: An Active Queue Management Mechanism Using Neurofuzzy Prediction
- Mohamed Faten Zhani (UQAM-Canada, ENSI-Tunisia, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Farouk Kamoun (University of Manouba, ? )
- Network layer implemented Anycast Load Balancing
- Ricardo Lopes Pereira (Instituto Superior Tecnico/ INESC-ID, Portugal, Portugal); Teresa Vazao (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
- Scalable Network Emulation: A Comparison of Virtual Routing and Virtual Machines
- Steffen Maier (University of Stuttgart, IPVS, Germany); Andreas Grau (University of Stuttgart, IPVS, Germany); Harald Weinschrott (University of Stuttgart, IPVS, Germany); Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart, Germany, Germany)
Tuesday, Jul 3
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
PLENARY SESSION - Hamid Aghvami
King's College London & Director of Center for for Telecommunications Research
Room 1
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
PLENARY SESSION - Adam T. Drobot
President Advanced Technology Solutions, and CTO
Room 1
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Wireless Networks Models
Session 24
Room 1
- An Analytical Model for the Performance Evaluation of Multi-hop Wireless Networks
- Abraham George (University of Louisville, USA); Anup Kumar (University Of Louisville, USA)
- On the Capacity of Multi-hop CDMA Cellular Networks
- Ayman Radwan (Queen's University, Canada); Hossam Hassanein (Queens University, Canada)
- End-to-End Mean Bandwidth Estimation as a function of packet length in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- Marco Alzate (Universidad Distrital, Colombia); Maria Salamanca (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Néstor Peña (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Miguel Labrador (University of South Florida, USA)
- A Framework for Best-Effort Service Provisioning in Ad Hoc Networks
- Vítor Jesus (Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Rui Aguiar (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
- Joint Modeling of MANET Characteristics for QoS Prediction
- António Nogueira (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Paulo Salvador (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Valadas (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Routing
Session 14
Room 2
- Recursively Partitioned Static IP Router-Tables
- Wencheng Lu (University of Florida, USA); Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida, USA)
- On the setting of QoS link weights to provide per-flow QoS guarantees
- Stefano Avallone (University of Naples, Italy)
- Towards an Integrated Solution for Node Localization and Data Routing in Sensor Networks
- Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Horacio Oliveira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Eduardo Nakamura (FUCAPI - Research and Technological Innovation Center, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
- A Robust, Responsive, Distributed Tree-Based Routing Algorithm Guaranteeing N Valid Links per Node in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
- Tunc Ikikardes (Siemens Schweiz AG, Zurich, Switzerland); Markus Hofbauer (Siemens Schweiz AG, Zurich, Switzerland); August Kaelin (Siemens Schweiz AG, Zurich, Switzerland); Martin May (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
- Geographical Routing for Delay Tolerant Encounter Networks
- Jani Kurhinen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Jukka Janatuinen (University of jyväskylä, Finland)
Authentication and Key Management
Session 15
Room 3
- Overcome Weakness of a Password-Based Group Key Agreement
- Ratna Dutta (Research Fellow, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore, Singapore)
- Designing an Authentication Protocol via Authentication Test
- Jiafen Liu (University of Electronic Sci & Tech of China, P.R. China); Mingtian Zhou (University of Electronic Sci & Tech of China, P.R. China)
- Validating Attacks on Authentication Protocols
- Anders Hagalisletto (University of Oslo, Norway)
- Efficient Key Management Scheme for Secure Application Level Multicast
- Hatem Bettahar (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France); Mothanna Alkubeily (University of Technology at COMPIEGNE,, France); Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France)
- An Efficient and Scalable Key Management Protocol for Secure Group Communications in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Hung-Min Sun (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chien-Ming Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Feng-Ying Chu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Internet
Session 30
Room 4
- Analysis of IPv4 Address Space Delegation Structure
- Anusha Sriraman (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Kevin Butler (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Padma Raghavan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
- Delivering Multicast Services over MPLS Infrastructure
- Basel Alawieh (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- TCP-Friendly Rate Control over High Speed Downlink Packet Access
- Kamal Singh (IRISA/INRIA Rennes, France); David Ros (GET / ENST Bretagne, France)
- TCP Live Experiments on a Real GEO Satellite Testbed
- Carlo Caini (University of Bologna, Italy); Rosario Firrincieli (University of Bologna, Italy); Daniele Lacamera (University of Bologna, Italy); Tomaso De Cola (CNIT - University of Genoa, Italy); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy); Cesar Marcondes (UCLA, USA); Medy Sanadidi (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
- On XCP Stability in a Heterogeneous Network
- Yusuke Sakumoto (Osaka Univ., Japan); Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka Univ., Japan); Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ., Japan)
2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
802.11-alike networks
Session 17
Room 1
- What's DECR impact on wireless communications?
- Jose Moura (Adetti / ISCTE, Portugal); Valter Pereira (ISCTE, Portugal); Rui Neto Marinheiro (Adetti / ISCTE, Portugal)
- Efficient Rate Adaptation in Multi-rate 802.11-based Networks
- Lv Shaohe (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
- An Improved MAC Algorithm for Enhanced Performance for Saturation and Non-Saturation Conditions in IEEE 802.11 WLANs
- Ashraf Mahmoud (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Adel Al-Akeel (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Uthman Baroudi (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia)
- Performance Modeling and Analysis of IEEE 802.11 Based Multi-channel Switching MAC
- Yunzhao Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Geng Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qifei Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yang Zongkai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- A Highly Efficient Medium Access Protocol in Shared Wireless Medium Networks
- Mingxin Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Data Aggregation and Security in Sensor Networks
Session 21
Room 2
- Intelligent Wireless Sensor Networks Using FuzzyART Neural-Networks
- Andrea Kulakov (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Macedonia); Danco Davcev (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Macedonia)
- Node Compromise Modeling and its Applications in Sensor Networks
- Xiangqian CHEN (Florida International University, USA); Kia Makki (Florida International University, USA); Kang Yen (Florida International University, USA); Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, USA)
- On The Use Data Reduction Algorithms for Real-Time Wireless Sensor Networks
- Andre Aquino (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Carlos Figueiredo (FUCAPI - Research and Technological Innovation Center, Brazil); Eduardo Nakamura (FUCAPI - Research and Technological Innovation Center, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antˆonio Otávio Fernandes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Claudionor Coelho (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
- Securing Communication Trees in Ad Hoc Sensor Networks with Polynomial-based Key Pre-Distribution
- Maciej Nikodem (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Jan Nikodem (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
- Pre-Authentication Based Enhancement for Access Control in Hybrid MANETs
- Rafael Marin (University of Murcia, Spain); Pedro Ruiz (University of Murcia, Spain); Francisco Ros (University of Murcia, Spain); Juan Martinez (University of Murcia, Spain); Antonio Gomez-Skarmeta (University of Murcia, Spain)
P2P I
Session 23
Room 3
- A Source Routing Solution to Non-Transitive Connectivity Problems in Distributed Hash Tables
- Ivan Dedinski (University of Passau, Germany); Andreas Berl (University of Passau, Germany); Alexander Hofmann (University of Passau, Germany); Bernhard Sick (University of Passau, Germany); Sebastian Heglmeier (University of Passau, Germany); Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany)
- Virtual Naming and Geographic Routing on Wireless Sensor Networks
- Nicola Filardi (University of Pisa, Italy); Antonio Caruso (University of Lecce, Italy); Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa, Italy)
- Enabling Peer Cooperation in Private Local Networks Using BitTorrent
- Alberto Aguilar (Florida International University, USA); Raimund Ege (Florida International University, USA); Kia Makki (Florida International University, USA); Raime Bustos (Florida International University, USA)
- Storage and retrieval on P2P networks: A DHT based protocol.
- Sérgio Bessa (University of Porto, Portugal); Manuel Correia (Faculty of Science - University of Porto, Portugal); Pedro Brandão (University of Porto, Portugal)
- A Caching Algorithm using Evolutionary Game Theory in a File-Sharing System
- Masahiro Sasabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Signal Processing
Session 13
Room 4
- Integer-to-Integer Filters in Transmultiplexer System
- Mariusz Ziolko (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Michal Nowak (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
- Fully Decentralized Weighted Kalman Filter for Wireless Sensor Networks with FuzzyART Neural Networks
- Zaher Merhi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
- A Numerical Huffman Decoder
- Mu-Huo Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Hao Lu (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Jin-Yen Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Construction of Girth 8 LDPC Codes based on Multidimensional Finite Lattices
- John Craddock (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Fractal Image Compression with Predicted Dihedral Transformation
- DJ Duh (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan); Jyh-Horng Jeng (I-Shou University, Taiwan); SY Chen (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
4:30 PM - 5:40 PM
CDMA techniques
Session 29
Room 1
- Power Breakdown Analysis of a WCDMA Handset with Multi-channel Power Monitoring System
- Sung Rae Cho (ETRI, Korea); Sangduck Kim (ETRI, Korea); Hoosung Lee (ETRI, Korea); Byung Jo Kim (ETRI, Korea); Jun young Lee (UST, Korea); Soek-Bong Hyun (ETRI, Korea); Sung-Su Park (ETRI, Korea)
- A New Simple Method for Calculating the Bit Error Rate of OCDMA Systems
- Tamer Khattab (University of British Columbia, Canada); Maged Elkashlan (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hussein Alnuweiri (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Analysis of Results in Simulation and Modelling of CDMA Systems
- Samad Kolahi (Unitec Institute of Technology, New Zealand)
- Directional Cell Breathing Based Reactive Congestion Control in WCDMA Networks
- Khaled Ali (Queen's University, Canada); Hossam Hassanein (Queens University, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
QoS
Session 18
Room 2
- Fast RSVP: A Cross Layer Resource Reservation Scheme for Mobile IPv6 Networks
- Yi Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bin Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yucheng Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Gengfa Fang (Institute of Computing Technology, the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Wollongong, Australia)
- Probabilistic Resource Allocation under Opportunistic Scheduling in Wireless Networks with Multimedia Services
- Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Timotheos Kastrinogiannis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
- A Resource Reservation Protocol Supporting QoS-aware Multicast Trees for Next Generation Networks
- Augusto Neto (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Eduardo Cerqueira (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Anderson Rissato (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Paulo Mendes (DoCoMo Eurolabs, Germany)
- An End-to-End Wireless QoS Architecture Evaluation
- Fátima Duarte-Figueiredo (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, PUC Minas, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Standards and Economics
Session 19
Room 3
- Telecommunications Convergence, Competitiveness and Development of Broadband Internetworking Technologies Services: Impacts, Challenges and Proposals for Mexican Market Evolution
- Gerardo Chavez (IEEE MEXICO COUNCIL, Mexico)
- Business Models for Broadband Municipal Optical Networks: A proposed model for the Greek case
- Christos Bouras (University of Patras, Greece); Apostolos Gkamas (RACTI, Greece); George Theophilopoulos (RACTI, Greece); Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Greece); John Papagianopoulos (Univ. of Aegean, Greece)
- Structure and Collaborative Aspects of Internet Standards
- Mehmet Gencer (Istanbul Bilgi University, Turkey)
- Cost Analysis of the MBMS Multicast Mode of UMTS<
- Christos Bouras (University of Patras, Greece); Antonios Alexiou (Uninersity of Patras and RACTI, Greece); Evangelos Rekkas (University of Patras and RACTI, Greece)
- Faithful Distributed Shapley Mechanisms for Sharing the Cost of Multicast Transmissions
- Nandan Garg (Wayne State University, USA); Daniel Grosu (Wayne State University, USA)
Grid and Grid Computing
Session 20
Room 4
- A Framework for Processes Submission and Monitoring from Mobile Devices to Grid Configurations Utilizing Resource Matching
- Alexandre Silva (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Vinicius Martins Borges (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Mario Dantas (UFSC, Brazil)
- An Ontological Framework for Large-Scale Grid Resource Discovery
- Juan Li (Unversity of British Columbia, Canada); Son Vuong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Achieving Privacy-preserving Data Computation on Data Grids
- Ning Zhang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Zhixin Yu (Wuhan University, P.R. China)
- PCE Based GRID Networking
- Tsegereda Beyene (Cisco, USA); Yufeng Xin (MCNC, USA)
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Conference Dinner
Social Event
Wednesday, Jul 4
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
PLENARY SESSION - Heinrich J. Stüttgen
General Manager, NEC Europe, Heidelberg, Germany
Room 1
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
PLENARY SESSION - João Picoito
General Manager, Siemens Portugal
Room 1
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Cellular Networks
Session 25
Room 1
- Analysis of Joint Call Admission Control Strategies for Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
- Olabisi Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
- Adaptive Multi-Class Signaling Control for Cellular Networks
- Saowaphak Sasanus (University of Pittsburgh, USA); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
- Context-aware signaling for call differentiation in IMS-based 3G networks
- May El Barachi (Concordia University, Canada); Roch Glitho (Ericsson Canada, Canada); Rachida Dssouli (Concordia University, Canada)
- Cost Analysis of the MBMS Multicast Mode of UMTS
- Christos Bouras (University of Patras, Greece); Antonios Alexiou (Uninersity of Patras and RACTI, Greece); Evangelos Rekkas (University of Patras and RACTI, Greece)
Network Modelling and Simulation
Session 36
Room 2
- Source Line Load Equalization Methods for the Source Aggregation Algorithm (SAA)
- Marek Hajduczenia (Nokia Siemens Networks S.A., Portugal, Portugal); Henrique Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Paulo Monteiro (SIEMENS, S.A., Portugal)
- Modeling The Population of File-Sharing Peer-to-Peer Networks With Branching Processes
- Trang Dang (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Roland Pereczes (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sándor Molnár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
- Approximating Bounded General Service Distributions
- James Broberg (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Panlop Zeephongsekul (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia); Zahir Tari (RMIT University, Australia)
- Long Horizon End-to-End Delay Forecasts: A Multi-Step-Ahead Hybrid Approach
- Vinh Bui (Univeristy of New South Wales, Australia); Weiping Zhu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Antonio Pescape' (University of Naples, Italy); Alessio Botta (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
- Subexponential Parsimonious Modeling of the Correlation Structure of VBR Video Traffic
- Maria-Estrella Sousa-Vieira (University of Vigo, Spain); Andres Suarez-Gonzalez (University of Vigo, Spain); Jose-Carlos Lopez-Ardao (University of Vigo, Spain); Raul-Fernando Rodriguez-Rubio (University of Vigo, Spain); Candido Lopez-Garcia (University of Vigo, Spain)
Security
Session 27
Room 3
- An Experiment in Interoperable Cryptographic Protocol Implementation Using Automatic Code Generation
- Alfredo Pironti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Riccardo Sisto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
- A Lightweight Approach to Protect Mobile Data
- Takashi Matsunaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Takayuki Warabino (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Keizo Sugiyama (KDDI R&D Labs. Inc., Japan)
- PPMLP: A Special Modeling Language Processor for Privacy Policies
- Weider Yu (San Jose State University, USA); Savitha Murthy (San Jose State University, USA)
- Gaining Flexibility by Security Protocol Transfer
- Per Harald Myrvang (Bodø University College, Norway); Tage Stabell-Kulø (University of Tromsø, Norway)
- Enabling Role-Based Delegation and Revocation on Security-Enhanced Linux
- Gail-Joon Ahn (UNC Charlotte, USA)
Packet Processing
Session 28
Room 4
- Switch Architectures For Small-buffered Optical Packet Switched Networks
- Onur Alparslan (Osaka University, Japan); Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
- A Fair Request-Grant Matching Algorithm for Fabric Scheduling in Packet Switches
- Mohammad Rostami (Bahonar University, Iran); Ali Asghar Khodaparast (Amirkabir University, Tehran, Iran, Iran); Siavash Khorsandi (Carleton University, Canada)
- Toward a Differentiated-Service Enabled Parallel Packet Switch
- Amin Farajianzadeh (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Siavash Khorsandi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
- A Complete Topology Management Mechanism for the Advanced Switching Interconnect Technology
- Antonio Robles-Gómez (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Aurelio Bermudez (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Rafael Casado (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Francisco Quiles (Universidad Castilla La Mancha, Spain)
- An Embedded Networking SoC for purely Ethernet MANs/WANs
- Ioannis Papaefstathiou (ICS FORTH, Computer Science Department Crete University, Greece); George Kornaros (Ellemedia Technologies Ltd., Greece); Theofanis Orphanoudakis (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Iakovos Mavroidis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
2:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Network design, Opt, & Manag.
Session 22
Room 1
- A Distributed Fuzzy-based Hierarchical Resource Allocation Strategy
- Pejman Goudarzi (Iran Telecomm Research Center, Iran)
- Estimation of Multiplexing Gain on Small Business VoIP Networks
- Szabolcs Kis (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sandor Szekely (Siemens Networks pld., Germany); Jozsef Biro (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
- Optimal scheduling of network consolidation
- Tamas Karasz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Tivadar Jakab (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
- A New Approximation Model for Guaranteed QoS Information Aggregation
- Walid Htira (France Telecom R&D, France); Olivier Dugeon (France Telecom R&D, France); Michel Diaz (LAAS, France)
- Multi-Period Network Design of Optical Transmission Networks
- Dritan Nace (University of Technology of Compiegne, France); Benoit Lardeux (France Telecom R&D- Université de Compiègne, France)
Sensor Networks II
Session 33
Room 2
- The Design and Implementation of a Web Service Framework for Individual Nodes in Sink-Less Wireless Sensor Networks
- Nuru Yakub Othman (Concordia University, Canada); Roch Glitho (Ericsson Canada, Canada); Ferhat Khendek (Concordia University, Canada)
- Service Migration in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Thais Braga (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Fabrício Silva (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Linnyer Ruiz (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); José-Marcos Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Alyson Cardoso (UFMG, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
- Bootstrapping a very low power, beacon enabled, wireless sensor network
- Nicola Altan (University of Duisburg - Essen, Germany); Erwin Rathgeb (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
- A Cover-Up Scheme for Data-Centric Storage in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Wen-Hwa Liao (Tatung University, Taiwan); Wan-Chi Wu (Tatung University, Taiwan)
- Performance evaluation of the IEEE 802.15.4A UWB physical layer for Body Area Networks
- Jérôme Rousselot (CSEM, Switzerland); Amre El-Hoiydi (CSEM, Switzerland); Jean-Dominique Decotignie (CSEM, Switzerland)
Distributed Systems Arc. & Management
Session 31
Room 3
- A Performance Evaluation of a Hybrid Multicast Transport Protocol for a Distributed Collaborative Virtual Simulation of a Brain Tumor Tele-Surgery Class of Applications
- Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Haifa Maamar (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada)
- A Negotiation Framework for the Composition of Registries in Ambient Networks
- Fatna Belqasmi (University of Concordia, Canada); Rachida Dssouli (Concordia University, Canada); Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)
- Reliable Communication in the Presence of Agent Mobility
- Hervé Paulino (New University of Lisbon, Portugal)
- Transparent Risk-free Synchronization in the High-Level-Architecture Interoperability Standard
- Francesco Quaglia (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Andrea Santoro (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy)
- Modeling of Latency and Saturation Phenomena in Interconnection Networks
- Yelena Rykalova (Boston University, USA); Lev Levitin (Boston University, USA); Richard Brower (Boston University, USA)
Data Mining & Know ledge Base Apps
Session 32
Room 4
- Semantic Mapping between RDBMS and Domain Ontology
- Ki Jung Lee (Kyungwon University, Korea); Taeg Keun Whangbo (Kyungwon University, Korea)
- GP-Growth: A New Algorithm for Mining Frequent Embedded Subtrees
- Marwa Hussein (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University., Egypt); Taysir Soliman (Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt); Omar Karam (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Egypt)
- Dealing with Subjective Uncertainty in Knowledge Based Systems
- Fabio Campos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Andre Neves (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Edvar Vilar Neto (UFPE-CAA-dDesign, Brazil)
- Modeling and Simulation of Low Speed Wind over the Great Sphinx
- Ashraf Hussein (Ain Shams University, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt); Hisham ElShishiny (IBM Cairo Center for Advanced Studies, Egypt)
- mArachna - Ontology Engineering for Mathematical Natural Language Texts
- Marc Wilke (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Sabina Jeschke (Berlin University of Technology, Germany); Nicole Natho (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
802.11 and 802.16
Session 7
Room 1
- An adaptive ARQ protocol for ieee 802.16e
- Luigi Patrono (University of Lecce, Italy); Cosimo Palazzo (University of Lecce, Italy)
- An Effective Path Selection Metric for IEEE 802.16-based Multi-hop Relay Network
- Sheng-Shih Wang (Chihlee Institute of Technology, Taiwan); Hua-Chiang Yin (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yi-Hsueh Tsai (Institute of Information Industry, Taiwan); Shiann-Tsong Sheu (National Central University, Taiwan)
- On Traffic Flow Diversity over IEEE 802.11 Wireless Links
- Changchun Xu (Huazhong university of science and technology, P.R. China)
Network and System Performance
Session 26
Room 2
- Cross-Access Capacity and Performance in B3G Systems
- Pablo Vidales (Deustche Telekom Labs., TU Berlin, Germany); Antonio Cuevas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jose Ignacio Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- Performace of scheduling policies in adversarial networks with non synchronized clocks
- Christopher Thraves (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Antonio Fernandez (University of Madrid, Spain); Araceli Lorenzo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Pilar Manzano (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); José Luis López-Presa (Universidad Pólitecnica de Madrid, Spain); Juan Martínez-Romo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Agustín Santos (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Juan Céspedes (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Alberto Mozo (Technical University of Madrid, Spain); Anna Puig-Centelles (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
- MCP: Few Bits for Fairing and Small Queues in the Stable State
- Maxim Podlesny (Washington University in St.Louis, USA); Sergey Gorinsky (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
P2P II
Session 35
Room 3
- Extending the VoDKA Architecture with P2P Aggregated Content Management
- Carlos Abalde (University of A Coruña, Spain); Víctor Gulías (University of A Coruña, Spain); Laura Castro (University of A Coruña, Spain)
- Hybrid Overlay Structure Based on Virtual Node
- Ruichuan Chen (School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science, Peking University, P.R. China)
- Embeddable Overlay Networks
- Eng Keong Lua (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Timothy Griffin (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Pattern Recognition and Classification
Session 16
Room 4
- SQS: Similarity Query Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Databases
- Jordi Pujol Ahulló (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain); Pedro Garcia-Lopez (University Rovira i Virgili, Spain); Marc Artigas (Rovira i Virgili University, Spain); Antonio Gomez-Skarmeta (University of Murcia, Spain)
- Self Organizing Maps for Distributed Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Luca Paladina (University of Messina, Italy); Maurizio Paone (University of Messina, Italy); Giuseppe Iellamo (University of Messina, Italy); Antonio Puliafito (University of Messina, Italy)
- Succinct Representation Of Static Packet Classifiers
- Wencheng Lu (University of Florida, USA); Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida, USA)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Closing plenary and awards
Room 1